WELCOME TO RAILWAY CLAIMS TRIBUNAL

RCT - Jurisdiction
JURISDICTION

Jurisdiction of Tribunal:

 (1) The Claims Tribunal exercises all such jurisdiction, powers and authority as were exercisable immediately by any Civil Court or a Claims Commissioner appointed under the provisions of The Railways Act,-

        (a) relating to the responsibility of the railway administrations as carriers under Chapter VII        of  The Railways Act in respect of claims for-

            (i) compensation for loss, destruction, damages, deterioration or non-delivery of animals or    goods entrusted to a railway administration for carriage by railway ;

            (ii) compensation payable under Sec.124 & 124A  of  The Railways Act or the rules made thereunder; and

        (b) in respect of the claims for refund of fares or part thereof or for refund of any freight paid in respect of animals or goods entrusted to a railway administration to be carried by railway.

Territorial Jurisdiction:

Sr. No. Bench of the Railway Claims Tribunal Territorial Jurisdiction of the Bench
1. Ahmedabad Gujarat, Union territory of Diu.
2. Bangalore Karnataka
3. Bhopal Madhya Pradesh and Chattisgarh
4. Bhubaneswar Orissa
5. Mumbai i) Districts of Bombay, Thane, Raigad, Pune, Nasik, Ahmednagar,Satara, Ratnagiri, Sindhydurg, Kolhapur, Sangli, Solapur, Dhule, Aurangabad, Beed of Maharashtra

ii) Union Territories of Dadra and Nagar Haveli.

iii) Goa                        

6. Nagpur All District of Maharashtra except those included in item (i) of column (3) against serial number 5.
7. Chandigarh Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir and Union territory of Chandigarh.
8. Kolkata(2) West Bengal, Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
9. Guwahati Assam, Sikkim, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland.
10. Ernakulam Kerala, Union Territory of Lakshdeep.
11. Gorakhpur Districts of Gorakhpur, Deoria, Ballia, Ghazipur, Azamgarh, Mau, Basti, Siddharthnagar, Mirzapur, Robertsgang, Jaunpur, Faizabad, Gonda, Bahraich, Varansi,Maharaj Ganj,Kushinagar,Shravasti,Sant Kabir Nagar,Chandauli,Sant Ravi Das Nagar,Balrampur and Ambedkar Nagar of Uttar Pradesh.
12. Ghaziabad Districts of Agra, Bulandshahar, Moradabad, Bijnore, Mathura, Ghaziabad, Merrut, Aligarh, and Saharanpur,Jyotiba Phule Naagr(Amraha),Gautam Budh Nagar(Noida),Maha Maya Nagar(Hathras),Muzaffar Nagar,Rampur,Pilibhit and Mainpuri of the State of Uttar Pradesh.District of Hardwar & Dehradun of the State of Uttaranchal
12A. Lucknow All Districts of Uttar Pradesh and Uttaranchal except those included in Column (3) against serial number 11 and 12.
13. Jaipur Rajasthan.
14. New Delhi (2) Union Territory of Delhi
15. Patna Bihar
15 A. Ranchi Jharkhand
16. Chennai Tamil Nadu and Union Territory of Pondicherry.
17. Secunderabad Andhra Pradesh.